Monthly Archives: April 2013
[…] WHEREAS, in 2011 amendments were made to the Open M meetings Law (Public Officers Law Section 103), requiring a public body prior to a meeting to post on its website, to the extent practicable, for public benefit all records that may be considered or discussed at that meeting; and

WHEREAS, A. 107 has been pre-filed before the New York State Assembly for the 2O13-2014 Regular Session, to amend the Public Officers Law (Sections 84 and 90) in relation to publishing records of public interest by agencies and the State Legislature, reading in part “…The people’s right to know the process of governmental decision-making and to review the documents and statistics leading to determination is basic to our society. .Access to such information should not be thwarted by shrouding it with the cloak of secrecy or confidentiality…” and