Author Archives: Evan (admin)
[…] WHEREAS, the Declaration of Independence of the United States of America acknowledges the human right of self defense when it states: “…all men are created equal, that they are endowed by their Creator with certain unalienable Rights, that among these are Life, Liberty and the pursuit of Happiness.”; and

WHEREAS, the S.A.F.E. Act does infringe upon the right of the people of the State of New York to peacefully enjoy the right to keep and bear arms for hobby, sport, hunting and personal protection; and

WHEREAS, Article III, Section 14 of the Constitution of the State of New York states: “No bill shall be passed or become a law unless it shall have been printed and upon the desks of the members, in its final form, at least three calendar legislative days prior to its final passage, unless the governor, or the acting governor, shall have certified, under his or her hand and the seal of the state, the facts which in his or her opinion necessitate an immediate vote thereon…”; and

WHEREAS, the facts did not necessitate an immediate vote on this legislation and thus the Governor’s order of necessity suggests an attempt to bypass the constitutional process; and