Tag Archives: Passed
[…] On a motion of Councilman Beardslee and seconded by Councilman Bell, the following resolution was
ADOPTED BY ROLL CALL VOTE:
Supervisor Donohue Aye
Councilman Beardslee Aye
Councilman Bell Aye
Councilman Steenblok Aye
Councilman Wester Aye

WHEREAS, the Second Amendment to the Constitution of the United States declares: “…the right of the people to keep and bear Arms, shall not be infringed.” and

WHEREAS, Article II, Section 4 of the Civil Rights Law of the State of New York states: “…the right of the people to keep and bear arms cannot be infringed.” and

WHEREAS, Article III, Section 14 of the Constitution of the State of New York states: “No bill shall be passed or become a law unless it shall have been printed and upon the desks of the members, in its final form, at least three calendar legislative days prior to its final passage, unless the governor, or the acting governor, shall have certified, under his or her hand and the seal of the state, the facts which in his or her opinion necessitate an immediate vote thereon…”; and

WHEREAS, the facts did not necessitate an immediate vote on this legislation and thus the Governor’s order of necessity suggests an attempt to bypass New York State’s constitutional process; and